Days before Dawn

The Oldest unit is The Park Institution Scout Group which was started in the year 1926 under the IInd Calcutta District Association.Four musketeers (R.A.D.A) of The Park Inst Scout Group under the guidance of their Guru Shri Debiprasad Chatterjee first took the initiative to form the separate District of East Calcutta, which was working as Local Association till then.

These “FAMOUS FOUR”  or R.A.D.A stands for

R- Ranjit Bose
A- Amolin Banerjee

D- Late Dipak Bose-
       A- Ashim Mukherjee

East Calcutta District Association formed in the year of 1956.

The Oldest unit is The Park Institution Scout Group which was started in the year 1926 under the IInd Calcutta District Association.Four musketeers (R.A.D.A) of The Park Inst Scout Group under the guidance of their Guru Shri Debiprasad Chatterjee first took the initiative to form the separate District of East Calcutta, which was working as Local Association till then.

First President was

And

First  District Commissioner Scout and Guides were

Late B.K.Duttagupta

Late Uma Gangully

 First  District Secretary was

Late Sunil Mitra.

The District Association started functioning at the  famous “ GHARIWALA BARI” in Circular Road( Now A.P.C Road),which was the residence of Late Sunil Mitra.

Later it was shifted to 3A Shyamlal Street Kolkata 4, which was the residence of Late Ashoke C Mukherjee.

Till 2010 the District Association functioning there, under the patronage of Shri Ashoke Mukherjee.

Then it was shifted at present address for a limited period but again it was shifted to Park Institution Scout Room.

On 11th JUNE 2017  our Own Permanent District Headquarters inaugurated

DISTRICT CHIEF COMMISSIONER

Shri Subrata Narayan Sarkar IPS

1995-2010

Shri Pallab Kanti Ghosh IPS

2010-2013

Shri Baswar Goswami

2013-2014

Kum Pushpita Barik

2014-2016

Dr Arindam Bhattacharyya

2016-present

DISTRICT COMMISSIONER SCOUT

Late B K Dutta Gupta

1956

Late Col Dr Labyanya Gangully

1976

Late Dr Gour Chandra  Das    

1990-1998

Late Shri Ajoy Gopal Kundu

1998-2001

Late Dr Dipak Ghosh

2001-2007

Late Mr Kanak Roy

2007-2010

Dr Arindam Bhattacharyya

2010-2016

DISTRICT COMMISSIONER GUIDE

Late Uma Gangully

1956

Late Maya Das

1990

Prof Chandra Ghosh

1998-2001

Kum Puspita Barik

2001-2016

Smt Paramita Gangully

2016-present

DISTRICT SECRETARY

Late Sunil Mitra

Late Ashoke C. Mukherjee

Late Malay Bose

Mr Kunal Bardhan

1990-1993

Arindam Bhattacharyya 

1993-1999, 2007-2013

Akhil Som

1999-2001

Gouranga Sarkar

2001-2004

Amrita Raha

2004-2007

Sambhu Saha

2013-present

District Registration Certificate

Nehuru Yuva Kendra Affiliation

Society Registration

Close Menu